?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Point the finger at yourself [entries|friends|calendar]
The Devotchkas

[ website | good devotchka's site ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[14 Feb 2007|05:25pm]

grrrlesque
Hello everyone! I'm Greta and I'm 23 years old. I live in Tennessee in the USA. I'm formerly known as dollspit. This is my new journal. I am a fan of the devotchkas, so this is why I am here. My favorite song would have to be "Pseudo Personality".

Also, I am still interested in making a devotchkas forum outside of livejournal, anyone interested in helping me out? If so, Let me know. Thanks!
post comment

Devotchkas Forum [19 Dec 2006|11:52pm]

dollspit
If there's not a The Devotchkas forum, I'm interested in making a Devotchkas forum. If you are interested in helping me out with the forum, Leave your email address in a reply to this comment and I'll email you. Thanks! :)

Is there a Devotchkas forum around somewhere? If so, Let me know the link. Thanks!

Yes, I am aware that this community serves as a forum as well. I'm talking about an actual forum, for those that aren't on LJ or whatever.
4 comments|post comment

WHAT A WHORE!! [14 Jul 2006|06:16am]
devotchka4life
yeah well these chicks fucken rock!! too bad they broke up!!! AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!! Im bored...
1 comment|post comment

ebay auction [19 Aug 2005|05:17pm]

drunken_oi_toy
lip-service stretch pants previously owned by alaine from the devotchkas. please bid on them, i'm so broke =(

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=5417753440&ssPageName=STRK:MESE:IT
post comment

Im new [08 Apr 2005|03:50am]

throwawaykidz
[ mood | bored as fuck!! ]

Im new i thought id introduce my self, im shelby, i fuckin love the devotchkas..thats why i joined..i have great respect for those girls.

1 comment|post comment

[04 Apr 2005|08:52pm]

cunt77
Image hosted by Photobucket.comyoungandsnotty

Join It!
1 comment|post comment

women stand up [26 Mar 2005|10:18pm]

drunken_oi_toy
[ mood | determined ]

okay i'm gonna start a community for punk girls that want to help out in music or some way, what should i call it?

6 comments|post comment

lady punk [07 Mar 2005|08:19pm]

drunken_oi_toy
[ mood | artistic ]

One of the reasons why i strongly support(ed) the devotchkas is because of their involvement in the punk scene being all women. There aren't enough girls these days in punk bands or willing to put their foot forward and start something. For every one girl you can name in a punk band there's probably 30 guys. There might very weel be lots of local female punk bands but ti would be nice to see more of them earn a name for themsselves.

Currently i am in a band that's basically going nowhere. I play drums (i could sing if needed) and would be more than happy to find other people/girls looking to be in a band that live in the boston area or really like traveling.

-thanks, Leann

5 comments|post comment

[19 Dec 2004|04:59pm]

xgetadictedx
Sorry if this isnt aloud, and such..But i'm starting a new community and i wanted to kick it off yeah.uhh

the first 5 people to join are accepted automaticly..soo



have fun
post comment

[07 Nov 2004|01:40pm]

pixieinrage
im new and i love the devotchkas! i will have more to say later.
~kaitlan~
2 comments|post comment

[29 Sep 2004|11:12am]

hollywoggle
The ALL NEW Franky &
Minx
webstore is up!
Here's one of the great new styles...

Go visit them!!!

2 comments|post comment

[10 Aug 2004|02:28pm]

pureice
Come join the hot cunt army!
2 comments|post comment

yea [31 Jul 2004|09:28am]

meganunwanted

elaine massivly cut her hawk...

7 comments|post comment

If you have aim... [28 Jul 2004|10:00pm]

pistolsclash13
[ mood | aggravated ]

i've always had a hard time finding devotchkas stuff on the computer. but i found some shit that's the devotchkas- it's an aim theme. there's eh.. 3 of them. here's the site : Devotchkas Themes ON aimCollapse )

post comment

[13 Jul 2004|09:47pm]

_crackrock
1. Favorite Devotchka's song: Live fast, die young.
2. Have you ever been to one of their shows? Nah..
3. What are some other bands you're into? the distillers, mcclusky, against me!, lunachicks, le tigre, bikini kill, sleater kinney, coachwips, blondie, the amazombies, help she cant swim!, leftover crack, choking victim, the cramps, the avengers, misfits.............................go to my userinfo, biatch.
2 comments|post comment

[11 Jul 2004|06:55pm]

sexpistols29
[ mood | crappy ]

DOES ANYONE KNOW THE SINGER OF THE DEVOTCHKAS AFTER STEPHANIE






THANXXX THIS WILL HELP SETTLE AN ARGUMENT

3 comments|post comment

[10 Jul 2004|11:11pm]

xmorningstarxx
This isent about the devotchkas, But I was wondering if anyone has any THULSA DOOM pictures, I can never find any!
Thanks
post comment

[27 Jun 2004|09:18pm]

mrsvicious
[ mood | aggravated ]

ughhh i am getting so frustrated lately because alot of punx are talking shit about the devotchkas/the 99s. they keep saying their just fashion posers and saying their music sucks and its pissing me off. so whoever thinks that can fuck off!

11 comments|post comment

[26 Jun 2004|10:58am]

dead_today
[ mood | sleepy ]

*Drools* Wow I love the Devotchkas! They are so Talented and So beautiful! They are deffintly the one band that i look up to and have alot of respect for. My favorite song is probally Shit for Dreams and also Oi Toy. but i love all of their song =o)

2 comments|post comment

I'm new [21 Jun 2004|07:16pm]

pistolsclash13
[ mood | pissed off ]

I fucking love the devotchkas. i heard about them on the punkcore records cd. from then on i've been in love with them. the other bands i love consist of the sex pistols, oxymoron, the clash, the ramones, the casualties, collide, mushroomhead, distillers, dead kennedys, misfits, and other stuff. i have shitload of pictures of the devotchks- and i have a few sites you might be interested in. i'll give them to the right person- i read somewhere as to who to give them to. i'll get around to it. i also noticed that people posted their fav. song- i guess i'll do that too. that's a hard desision to make.,my fav. for live fast... die young is psuedo personality, because even if it's simple on the guitar, it's fun as hell to play, and the lyrics are amazing. and for "annihilation", oi toy cuz that songs the best.
xx

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]