?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Point the finger at yourself [entries|friends|calendar]
The Devotchkas

[ website | good devotchka's site ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

NEW. [13 Jun 2004|04:57am]

devotchka005
[ mood | dorky ]

1. Favorite Devotchka's song: one-sided society. hip hop kids.
2. Have you ever been to one of their shows? nahh. ^_-
3. What are some other bands you're into? bikini kill, the partisans, a global threat, x-ray spex, the buzzcocks, black flag, crass, cheap sex, dead kennedys, the casualties, wasted youth, sonic youth, suicidal tendencies, cky, camera silens, aus-rotten, the adicts, the misfits, circle jerks, lower class brats, a minor threat.

post comment

New [12 Jun 2004|10:07pm]

bloodonmyboots
[ mood | calm ]

My name is Kellee. I think the Devotchkas are great, execpt the fact that they moved to England and then refused to play shows in America. Other than that ... I've talked to some of them before for an interview and they are like any other girls. I respect their music and they're lyrics very much.

<333 Kellee

Add me if you want.

5 comments|post comment

[02 Jun 2004|03:56pm]

drunken_oi_toy
[ mood | pleased ]

When i first bought the newer devotchkas cd (live fast die young)awhile back i listened to it and honestly it didnt stick well at first because it just couldn't compare to their older stuff. I thought JJ's voice just made them sound way too girly. I mean i do like the cd, just wasnt something i expected. Wondering if anyone else had this type of reaction when they heard the new lineup, or just any opinions on it, yunno like if you thought steph was better or whatever.

1 comment|post comment

[01 Jun 2004|06:22pm]

monkeybuttmoans
i love alain and i want her leopard tat :] i'm so fuckin bored...
2 comments|post comment

[26 May 2004|08:16pm]

monkeybuttmoans
[ mood | bored ]

hi i'm diane u can call me chloe..anyways the devotckas are a kick ass chick band...they have talent..although one thing is funny is that most of there songs start with a bass...lol yea well my favorite song by them would have to be "annhilation" the drums sound dope so does everything else...and i love alain! she's fuckin hot...well what's ur favorite song by them?

3 comments|post comment

subject: (optional) [23 May 2004|10:03pm]

sexbyaccident
[ mood | bored ]

1. Favorite Devotchka's song: one-sided society
2. Have you ever been to one of their shows? nope =[
3. What are some other bands you're into? vice squad, the voids, bikini kill, bratmobile, X, x-ray spex, sleater-kinney, the adolescents, black flag, dead kennedys, wasted youth, rudimentary peni, the germs, aus-rotten, circle jerks, lower class brats, t.s.o.l., reagan youth

post comment

Im New :) [08 May 2004|08:43am]

meganunwanted
1 - What's your favorite devotchkas song and why? The Wicked Heart. I like the lyrics :)
2 - Have you ever been to one of their shows? Nope :-\
3 - What are some other bands you're into? Briggs, Adicts, agt, lcb, cheap sex, ragtime revolutionaries
2 comments|post comment

[28 Apr 2004|05:21pm]

my_cries_echo
[ mood | hot ]

1 - What's your favorite devotchkas song and why? Sorry, the 4 skins cover. I just think they did an excellent job covering it. It's almost as good as the original.
2 - Have you ever been to one of their shows? Just one, but I was too drunk to stick around for their whole set.
3 - What are some other bands you're into? Misfits, TSOL, A Global Threat, Minor Threat, The Virus, Balzac, and the Macc Lads.

1 comment|post comment

New [26 Apr 2004|11:21am]

ghetto_youth
[ mood | aggravated ]

1 - What's your favorite devotchkas song and why? One-sided society. It was the first one i heard and it is the song that got me addicted to them. Its just fucking awsome.
2 - Have you ever been to one of their shows? Nope, i wish
3 - What are some other bands you're into? The Business, Dead Kenedys, Lower Class Brats, Subhumans, anti-flag, the virus, the unseen.

post comment

[25 Apr 2004|04:11pm]

rachelthegreat
1 - What's your favorite devotchkas song and why? like animals, and hip hop kids
2 - Have you ever been to one of their shows? broke before i had the chance , but i did have the chance to get a hold of alaine and talk with her about the band
3 - What are some other bands you're into? GBH, the briggs, cheap sex, ani-flag, against me...etc.
post comment

[20 Apr 2004|11:42am]

punk_violet
1 - What's your favorite devotchkas song and why? if i had to choose i'd say Shit for dreams and hip hop kids!
2 - Have you ever been to one of their shows? unfortunatly not damn it.
3 - What are some other bands you're into? GBH, the casualties,operation Ivy, (old) Rancid, Anti flag, oi polloi, Conflict.
3 comments|post comment

[19 Apr 2004|09:18am]

straycatcelia
[ mood | bitchy ]

Hi, I am new to this community and figured I would post since I don't feel like going to school.
1. Favorite Devotchka's song: Mr. School Psychology
2. Have you ever been to one of their shows? nope
3. What are some other bands you're into? well...SOCIAL DISTORTION, Dead Boys, the Adicts, the Buzzcocks, the Distillers, the Cure, Depeche Mode, Subhumans, 7 seconds, Patti Smith, the Clash...gah...just look at my profile.

post comment

[19 Apr 2004|08:07am]

devotchka_hx77
Aw, I just found this community and it already seems to be dying. Come on, you can't let a devotchkas community die! Umm how about we (when I say "we" i mean "I") liven it up a bit? Everyone do this if you feel so obliged:

1 - What's your favorite devotchkas song and why.
2 - Have you ever been to one of their shows? if so, how did you like it?
3 - What are some other bands you're into?

xoxo
Lace Dynamite

ps - noticed that posts mainly stopped after people started talking about how they broke up. But come on that doesnt make us love the old them (or even the "new them") any less...does it?
2 comments|post comment

[16 Apr 2004|01:38pm]

soggyxdreams
Update. Read the newest rule. [opens in a new window]

This is considered everyone's notification. The rule was added, cause it just got way too annoying seein that shit in everyone's posts. If people still do it, I'll just delete the posts, if they keep on, I'll ban them. It's simple kids, it's about The Devotchkas, nothing else.

-the Creator
post comment

[09 Apr 2004|12:47pm]

funeral_flowers
oh yeah i swear i'm going brain dead. why'd they break up? ...yeah ok add me if you want
4 comments|post comment

[09 Apr 2004|12:35pm]

funeral_flowers
[ mood | blank ]

Hey I'm new here. the devotchkas rock and i'm at a loss as to what else i should say because we've already established that so uh yeah. i'll try again later. kthxbye

post comment

[29 Mar 2004|04:53pm]

mrsvicious
hey my nickname is tatom and i live in C.A. I'm new and i fucken love the devotchkas! we need more female bands like them. well i was wondering if anyone has some really good pics of them to send em to me that would be great.
3 comments|post comment

[26 Mar 2004|08:20pm]

soggyxdreams
[ mood | happy ]

Hey kids. Hope you're having fun in the community. I got sick & tired of the old layout so, New Layout.

Later. :)

post comment

New [26 Mar 2004|01:38pm]

pinkey_star_666
[ mood | grumpy ]

Hey im new here, well first i think they Decotchkas are a great band and thats why i joined their music is awesome and they are sexy ! Well this is me....

toodle2.jpgRawr.jpg sorry im on the phone in my pix but i took em when i was talking to some one.

1 comment|post comment

Hey hey heey! [26 Mar 2004|11:59am]

mike_is_mine
[ mood | giggly ]

hey guys my name is grecia and im new in this community, just wanted to say hey, so hey. o and if u guys happen to know a badass drummer please comment on my lj. thanx. im out. xoxo. peace

4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 20 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]